Previous Nominees & Winners

2005 AWARDS WINNERS

SCREEN WINNERS

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Focus Features, Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman, Story by Charlie Kaufman & Michel Gondry & Pierre Bismuth 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

Sideways, Fox Searchlight Pictures, Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor, Based on the novel by Rex Pickett

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY 

Super Size Me, Samuel Goldwyn Films, Screenplay by Morgan Spurlock 

TELEVISION WINNERS

EPISODIC DRAMA 

THE SUPREMES (The West Wing), NBC, Written by Debora Cahn 

EPISODIC COMEDY 

PIER PRESSURE (Arrested Development), Fox, Written by Jim Vallely & Mitchell Hurwitz 

IDA'S BOYFRIEND (Malcolm in the Middle), FOX, Written by Neil Thompson 

LONG FORM - ORIGINAL 

SOMETHING THE LORD MADE, HBO, Written by Peter Silverman and Robert Caswell 

LONG FORM - ADAPTED 

ANGELS IN AMERICA, HBO, Teleplay by Tony Kushner, Based on the play by Tony Kushner

ANIMATION 

CATCH 'EM IF YOU CAN (The Simpsons), FOX, Written by Ian Maxtone-Graham 

COMEDY/VARIETY - MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES - SPECIALS 

THE KENNEDY CENTER HONORS, CBS, Written by George Stevens, Jr. and Sara Lukinson 

COMEDY/VARIETY - (including talk) SERIES 

LATE NIGHT WITH CONAN O'BRIEN, NBC, Written by Mike Sweeney, Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Andy Blitz, Kevin Dorff, Dan Goor, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Demetri Martin, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O'Brien, Allison Silverman, Robert Smigel, Brian Stack, Andrew Weinberg 

DAYTIME SERIALS 

GUIDING LIGHT, CBS, Written by David Kreizman, Tita Bell, Joyce Brotman, Christopher Dunn, Lloyd Gold, Kimberly Hamilton, Jill Lorie Hurst, Penelope Koechl, Eleanor Labine, Royal Miller, Casandra Morgan, Danielle Paige, David Smilow, Gillian Spencer, Brett Staneart, Donna Swajeski, Ellen Weston 

CHILDREN'S SCRIPT 

A SEPARATE PEACE, Showtime, Teleplay by Wendy Kesselman, Based on the Novel by John Knowles

DOCUMENTARY - CURRENT EVENTS 

FROM CHINA WITH LOVE (Frontline), PBS, Written by Michael J. Kirk 

DOCUMENTARY - OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS 

THE FIGHT (American Experience), PBS, Written by Barak Goodman 

NEWS - REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT 

THE REAGAN FUNERAL (ABC World News Tonight with Peter Jennings), ABC, Written by Steve Alperin 

NEWS - ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY 

CHANGE OF HEART (60 Minutes II), CBS, Written by Rebecca Peterson & Scott Pelley 

RADIO NOMINEES 

NEWS - REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT 

WORLD NEWS THIS WEEK, ABC News Radio, Written by Stuart H. Chamberlain, Jr.;

NEWS - ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY 

CHRISTMAS PAST, CBS, Written by James Benes 

NEWS - ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION) 

STILL STANDING: KILL BILL, KING OF QUEENS: RUNNER, CBSl Written by Chris Cranner
CENTER OF THE UNIVERSE: DIRECT TV, Written by Chris Cranner & Jay Curtis & Mark Mallory
STILL STANDING/LISTEN UP: WHO'S ON FIRST,, Written by Chris Cranner & Jay Curtis 

NEWS - TV GRAPHIC ANIMATION 

CBS 2 CELEBRATES SUBWAY CENTENNIAL / SPORTS BLOCK, CBS, Written by Christopher T. Ingram 


2004 AWARDS WINNERS

SCREEN WINNERS

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

LOST IN TRANSLATION, Focus Features, Written by Sofia Coppola 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

AMERICAN SPLENDOR, Written by Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman, based on the comic book series by Harvey Pekar and the novel by Harvey Pekar and Joyce

TELEVISION WINNERS

ANIMATION 

THE DAD WHO KNEW TOO LITTLE (The Simpsons), Fox, Written by Matt Selman 

ORIGINAL LONG FORM 

AND STARRING PANCHO VILLA AS HIMSELF, HBO, Written by Larry Gelbart 

ADAPTED LONG FORM 

OUT OF THE ASHES, Showtime, Teleplay by Anne Meredith, based on the book I Was A Doctor in Auschwitz by Dr. Gisella Perl

EPISODIC DRAMA 

7:00 P.M. -- 8:00 P.M. (24), Fox, Written by Evan Katz 

EPISODIC COMEDY 

NO SEX, PLEASE, WE'RE SKITTISH (Frasier), NBC, Written by Bob Daily 

COMEDY/VARIETY -- MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES -- SPECIALS 

THE KENNEDY CENTER HONORS, CBS, Written by George Stevens Jr., Sara Lukinson, and David Leaf 

COMEDY/VARIETY -- (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES 

PENN & TELLER: BULLSHIT!, Showtime, Written by Penn Jillette, Teller, David Wechter, John McLaughlin 

DAYTIME SERIALS 

ALL MY CHILDREN, ABC, Written by Agnes Nixon, Megan McTavish, Gordon Rayfield, Anna Theresa Cascio, Frederick Johnson, Jeff Beldner, Janet Iacobuzio, Lisa Connor, Addie Walsh, Victor Miller, Mimi Leahey, Bettina F. Bradbury, John PiRoman, Karen Lewis, Amanda Robb, Rebecca Taylor, Christina Covino, David A. Levinson 

CHILDREN'S SCRIPT 

THE MALDONADO MIRACLE, Showtime, Teleplay by Paul W. Cooper, based on the novel The Maldonado Miracle by Theodore Taylor

DOCUMENTARY -- CURRENT EVENTS 

TRUTH, WAR, AND CONSEQUENCES (Frontline), PBS, Written by Martin Smith 

DOCUMENTARY -- OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS 

THE MURDER OF EMMETT TILL (The American Experience), PBS, Written by Marcia Smith 

NEWS -- REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT 

SHOWDOWN WITH SADDAM (CBS News), CBS, Written by John Craig Wilson 

NEWS -- ANALYSIS, FEATURE, COMMENTARY 

WALL STREET (NOW with Bill Moyers), PBS, Written by Michael Winship & Bill Moyers; 

RADIO WINNERS

DOCUMENTARY 

AUTISM: SHADES OF GRAY, ABC News Radio, Written by Julia Kathan 

NEWS -- REGULARLY SCHEDULED 

WORLD NEWS THIS WEEK, ABC News Radio, Written by Stuart H. Chamberlain Jr. 

NEWS -- ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY 

REMEMBERING ED BLISS, ABC News Radio, Written by Mike Silverstein 

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION) 

BUFFY/ENTERPRISE, CBS/UPN, Written by Eric Jacobson 


2003 AWARDS WINNERS

SCREEN WINNERS

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE, United Artists/Alliance Atlantis/Salter Street Films/Dog Eat Dog Films, Written by Michael Moore 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

THE HOURS, Paramount Pictures/Miramax Films, Screenplay by David Hare, based on the novel by Michael Cunningham

TELEVISION WINNERS

ANIMATION 

GODFELLAS (Futurama), 20th Century Fox Television; Fox, Written by Ken Keeler 

ORIGINAL LONG FORM 

THE GATHERING STORM, A Scott Free Production in association with HBO Films; HBO, Teleplay by Hugh Whitemore, Story by Larry Ramin and Hugh Whitemore 

ADAPTED LONG FORM 

BASTOGNE (Band of Brothers), DreamWorks/Playtone/HBO; HBO, Written by Bruce C. McKenna, based on the book by Stephen E. Ambrose

EPISODIC DRAMA 

PILOT (The Education of Max Bickford), 20th Century Fox Television; CBS, Written by Dawn Prestwich & Nicole Yorkin 

EPISODIC COMEDY 

ROOMS WITH A VIEW (Frasier), Grub Street Productions in association with Paramount Pictures; NBC, Written by Dan O’Shannon & Lori Kirkland & Bob Daily 

COMEDY/VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS 

THE KENNEDY CENTER HONORS, A George Stevens Jr. Presentation Kennedy Center Television Productions, Inc.; CBS, Written by Don Baer and George Stevens Jr., Film Sequences Written by Sara Lukinson 

COMEDY/VARIETY – (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES 

LATE NIGHT WITH CONAN O’BRIEN, Broadway Video; NBC, Written by Mike Sweeney, Chris Albers, Andy Blitz, Kevin Dorff, Jonathan Glaser, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O’Brien, Andrew Secunda, Allison Silverman, Robert Smigel, Brian Stack, Andrew Weinberg 

DAYTIME SERIALS 

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS, Columbia TriStar; CBS, Written by Kay Alden, Trent Jones, John F. Smith, Jerry Birn, Jim Houghton, Natalie Minardi, Janice Ferri, Eric Freiwald, Joshua McCaffrey, Michael Minnis, Rex M. Best; 

CHILDREN'S SCRIPT 

OUR AMERICA, All Media, Inc.; Showtime, Teleplay by Gordon Rayfield, Based on the book Our America: Life and Death on the South Side of Chicago by Lealan Jones, Lloyd Newman, and David Isay; Joseph Stern Productions

DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS 

9/11, Goldfish Pictures, Inc.; CBS, Written by Tom Forman< & Greg Kandra 

DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS 

MONKEY TRIAL (American Experience), WGBH Educational Foundation; PBS, Written by Christine Lesiak 

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT 

ATTACK ON AMERICA, CBS Evening News; CBS, Written by Jerry Cipriano, Paul Fischer, Thomas Harris, Hugh Heckman, Bruce Meyer 

RADIO WINNERS

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED 

WORLD NEWS THIS WEEK, ABC Radio Network, Written by Stuart H. Chamberlain Jr. 

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY 

PEARL HARBOR DAY, CBS Radio Network, Written by Steve Gosset 


2002 AWARDS WINNERS

SCREEN

BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN 

GOSFORD PARK, USA Films, Written by Julian Fellowes 

BEST SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED 

A BEAUTIFUL MIND, Universal Pictures, Written by Akiva Goldsman, based on the book by Sylvia Nasar 

TELEVISION

ORIGINAL LONG FORM 

CONSPIRACY, HBO Films; HBO, Written by Loring Mandel 

ADAPTED LONG FORM 

ANNE FRANK, Milk and Honey Productions in association with Dorothy Pictures, Inc.; ABC, Teleplay by Kirk Ellis, based on the book by Melissa Muller originally published by Claasen Verlag, Munich, Germany

EPISODIC DRAMA 

PINE BARRENS (The Sopranos), Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming; HBO, Teleplay by Terence Winter, Story by Tim Van Patten & Terence Winter 

EPISODIC COMEDY 

ITALY, Parts 1 & 2 (Everybody Loves Raymond), HBO Independent Productions and Worldwide Pants, Inc. in association with Where’s Lunch, Inc.; CBS, Written by Philip Rosenthal 

COMEDY/VARIETY -- MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES -- SPECIALS — (Any Length)

THE KENNEDY CENTER HONORS, A George Stevens Jr. Presentation, Kennedy Center Television Productions, Inc., CBS, Written by Don Baer and George Stevens Jr., film sequences Written by Sara Lukinson, Harry Miles Muheim 

COMEDY/VARIETY -- (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES 

LATE NIGHT WITH CONAN O’BRIEN, Broadway Video; NBC, Mike Sweeney, Chris Albers, Ellen Barancik, Andy Blitz, Kevin Dorff, Jonathan Glaser, Michael Gordon, Roy Jenkins, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O’Brien, Andrew Secunda, Robert Smigel, Brian Stack, Andrew Weinberg 

DAYTIME SERIALS 

ALL MY CHILDREN, ABC Daytime; ABC, Agnes Nixon, Jean Passanante, Craig Carlson, Frederick Johnson, N. Gail Lawrence, Victor Miller, Juliet Law Packer, Addie Walsh, Mimi Leahey, Bettina F. Bradbury, Charlotte Gibson, David Hiltbrand, Janet Iacobuzio, Royal Miller, John Piroman, Rebecca Taylor, Neal Bell 

CHILDREN'S SCRIPT 

MY LOUISIANA SKY, a Hyperion Studio & Aviator Films Production; Showtime, Teleplay by Anna Sandor, based on My Louisiana Sky by Kimberly Willis Holt

DOCUMENTARY -- CURRENT EVENTS 

DRUG WARS, PART 2 (Frontline), Rain Media in cooperation with WGBH and Cambay Productions; PBS, Written by Lowell Bergman & Kenneth Levis and Doug Hamilton & Oriana Zill 

DOCUMENTARY -- OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS (There is a tie)

HITLER’S LOST SUB (Nova), Lone Wolf Pictures in cooperation with WGBH; PBS, Written by Rushmore DeNooyer 

SCOTTSBORO, AN AMERICAN TRAGEDY (The American Experience), Social Media Productions; PBS, Written by Barak Goodman 

NEWS -- REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT 

WEDDING DISASTER, CBS-TV (WBBM), Jonathan Kaplan 

NEWS -- ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY 

THE CRUELTY CONNECTION, CBS-TV (WBBM), Jonathan Kaplan 

RADIO

RADIO DOCUMENTARY — (any length)

EYE ON DEATH ROW (Weekend Roundup), CBS Radio Network, Wendy Zentz 

NEWS -- REGULARLY SCHEDULED 

THE RECOUNT, CBS Radio Network, Paul Farry 

NEWS -- ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY 

PRESERVING AMERICAN SOUND (Perspective), ABC News Radio, Scott L. Anderson 

ON-AIR PROMOTION 

NBC PROMOTIONS, NBC, Lori Sunshine 


2001 AWARDS WINNERS

SCREEN

BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN 

YOU CAN COUNT ON ME, Paramount Classics, Written by Kenneth Lonergan 

BEST SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED 

TRAFFIC, USA Films, Screenplay by Stephen Gaghan, Based on the British series Traffik created by Simon Moore

TELEVISION

ORIGINAL LONG FORM (There is a tie)

FREEDOM SONG, Turner Pages, Inc., TNT, Written by Phil Alden Robinson and Stanley Weiser 

SALLY HEMINGS: AN AMERICAN SCANDAL, Part 1, Ariel Acts, Inc., CBS, Written by Tina Andrews 

ADAPTED LONG FORM (There is a tie)

RKO 281, HBO Films/Scott Free Productions, Inc., HBO, Written by John Logan, based in part on the documentary "The Battle Over Citizen Kane" from The American Experience 

TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE, Harpo Films, Inc., ABC, Written for television by Tom Rickman, based on the book by Mitch Albom

EPISODIC DRAMA 

IN EXCELSIS DEO (THE WEST WING), Warner Bros. Television, NBC, Written by Aaron Sorkin and Rick Cleveland 

EPISODIC COMEDY 

SOMETHING BORROWED, SOMEONE BLUE (FRASIER), Paramount TV, NBC, Written by Christopher Lloyd & Joe Keenan 

COMEDY/VARIETY -- MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES -- SPECIALS — (Any Length)

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: THE 25TH ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL, Broadway Video in association with SNL Studios, NBC, Writing supervised by Tina Fey, written by Anne Beatts, Tom Davis, Tina Fey, Steve Higgins, Lorne Michaels, Marilyn Suzanne Miller, Paula Pell, Paul Shaffer, T. Sean Shannon, Michael Shoemaker, Robert Smigel 

COMEDY/VARIETY -- (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES 

DENNIS MILLER LIVE, Happy Family Productions, HBO, Writing supervised by Eddie Feldmann, written by Jose Arroyo, David Feldman, Jim Hanna, Leah Krinsky Atkins, Dennis Miller, Jacob Sager Weinstein, David Weiss 

DAYTIME SERIALS 

ALL MY CHILDREN, ABC, Written by Agnes Nixon, Jean Passanante, Craig Carlson, Frederick Johnson, N. Gail Lawrence, Victor Miller, Juliet Law Packer, Addie Walsh, Mimi Leahey, Bettina F. Bradbury, Caroline Franz, Charlotte Gibson, David Hiltbrand, Janet Iacobuzio, Royal Miller, John Piroman, Rebecca Taylor 

CHILDREN'S SCRIPT (There is a tie) 

THE COLOR OF FRIENDSHIP, Alan Sacks Productions, Inc., Disney, Written by Paris Qualles 

A STORM IN SUMMER, Showtime in association with Hallmark Entertainment, a Renee Valente production, Showtime, Written by Rod Serling 

DOCUMENTARY CURRENT EVENTS 

JOHN PAUL II: THE MILLENNIAL POPE (FRONTLINE), Helen Whitney Productions, PBS, Written by Helen Whitney & Jane Barnes 

DOCUMENTARY -- OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS 

GEORGE WALLACE: SETTIN’ THE WOODS ON FIRE (THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE), Midnight Films, Big House Productions/The American Experience, WGBH, PBS, Written by Steve Fayer and Daniel McCabe & Paul Stekler 

NEWS -- REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT 

SUNDAY MORNING HEADLINES, CBS, Written by Gail Lee 

NEWS -- ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY 

HURRICANE: EYEWITNESS TO A STORM, ABC, Written by Glenn Steinfast & Darcy Bonfils 

RADIO

RADIO DOCUMENTARY – (any length)

CBS NEWS 20TH CENTURY ROUND-UP, CBS Radio Network, Written by Paul Farry & Steve Kathan 

NEWS -- REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT (There is a tie)

CBS NEWS ON THE HOUR, CBS Radio Network, Written by Steven Gosset 

WORLD NEWS THIS WEEK, ABC News Radio, Written by Michelle Gillan Fisher 

NEWS -- ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY 

THE WEDDING DRESS, ABC News Radio, Written by Mike Silverstein 

ON-AIR PROMOTION 

NBC PROMOTIONS, NBC, Written by Lori Sunshine 


2000 AWARDS WINNERS

SCREEN

BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN 

AMERICAN BEAUTY, DreamWorks Pictures, Written by Alan Ball 

BEST SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED 

ELECTION, Paramount Pictures, Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor, based on the novel by Tom Perrotta

TELEVISION

ORIGINAL LONG FORM 

DASH AND LILLY, A&E Network and Granada Entertainment, A&E, Written by Jerry Ludwig 

ADAPTED LONG FORM 

THE CONFESSION, El Dorado Pictures and Phoenician Films, Cinemax, Screenplay by David Black, based on the novel Fertig by Sol Yurick

EPISODIC DRAMA 

MEADOWLANDS (THE SOPRANOS), HBO Films, HBO, Written by Jason Cahill 

EPISODIC COMEDY 

MERRY CHRISTMAS, MRS. MOSKOWITZ (FRASIER), Network Television Division, Paramount Pictures, NBC, Written by Jay Kogen 

COMEDY/VARIETY -- MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES -- SPECIALS -- ANY LENGTH 

THE KENNEDY CENTER HONORS, Kennedy Center Television, CBS, Written by Bob Shrum and George Stevens, Jr., film sequences written by Sara Lukinson 

COMEDY/VARIETY -- (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES 

LATE NIGHT WITH CONAN O’BRIEN, NBC, Written by Jonathan Groff, Jon Glaser, Conan O’Brien, Andy Richter, Mike Sweeney, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Brian Stack, Chris Albers, Brian McCann, Ellen Barancik, Janine Di Tullio, Andy Blitz, Tommy Blacha, Brian Reich, Vernon Chatman and Roy Jenkins 

DAYTIME SERIALS 

DAYS OF OUR LIVES, NBC, Written by Sally Sussman Morina, Dena Higley, Marlene Clark Poulter, Dorothy Ann Purser, Victor Gialanella, Meredith Post, Peter Brash, Peggy Schibi, Fran Myers, Maralyn Thoma, Joyce Rosenblad, Bruce Neckels and Sofia Landon Geier 

CHILDREN'S SCRIPT 

SEA PEOPLE, Temple Street Productions, Ltd., Showtime, Written by Wendy Biller & Christopher Hawthorne 

DOCUMENTARY CURRENT EVENTS 

GIVE WAR A CHANCE (FRONTLINE), Kirk Documentary Group, PBS, Written by Michael Kirk & Peter J. Boyer 

DOCUMENTARY -- OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS 

HOOVER DAM (THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE), WGBH Educational Foundation, PBS, Written by Stephen Stept 

NEWS -- REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT 

20/20 WEDNESDAY, ABC, Written by Lori A. Bores 

NEWS -- ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY 

A SPECIAL DELIVERY (20/20), ABC, Written by Lori A. Bores 

RADIO

RADIO DOCUMENTARY 

THE DRUG SCORE, ABC News Radio, Written by Julia Kathan 

NEWS -- REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT 

WORLD NEWS THIS WEEK, ABC News Radio, Written by Ruth Stein Davis 

NEWS -- ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY 

THE LAST POLKA IN CLEVELAND (PERSPECTIVE), ABC News Radio, Written by Mike Silverstein 

ON-AIR PROMOTION 

NBC PROMOTIONS, NBC, Written by Christian McLaughlin 

GRAPHIC ART 

CBS NEWS TIME 100, CBS, Written by Beth Leudesdorf & John Haubrich 


1999 AWARDS WINNERS

SCREEN

BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN 

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE, Miramax Films and Universal Pictures, Written by Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard 

BEST SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED 

OUT OF SIGHT, Universal Pictures, Screenplay by Scott Frank, Based on the novel by Elmore Leonard

TELEVISION

ORIGINAL LONG FORM 

LABOR OF LOVE, A Ken Raskoff Production, Lifetime Movie of the Week, Written by Nina Shengold 

ADAPTED LONG FORM 

THE LOVE LETTER, Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS Movie of the Week, Teleplay by James Henerson, Television story by James Henerson, based on the short story by Jack Finney

EPISODIC DRAMA 

PROOFS FOR THE EXISTENCE OF GOD (NOTHING SACRED), 20th Century Fox Film Corp., ABC
Written by Bill Cain (aka Paul Leland)

EPISODIC COMEDY 

FRASIER'S IMAGINARY FRIEND (FRASIER), Paramount Pictures Corp., NBC, Written by Rob Greenberg 

COMEDY/VARIETY -- MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES -- SPECIALS — (Any Length)

ELLEN: A HOLLYWOOD TRIBUTE, Touchstone Television, ABC, Written by Tim Doyle 

COMEDY/VARIETY -- (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES 

DENNIS MILLER LIVE, Happy Family Productions, HBO, Written by Eddie Feldmann, David Feldman, Jose Arroyo, Leah Krinsky, Dennis Miller, Jim Hanna and David Weiss 

DAYTIME SERIALS 

ALL MY CHILDREN, ABC, Written by Agnes Nixon, Megan McTavish, Lorraine Broderick, Hal Corley, Frederick Johnson, Peggy Sloane, Victor Miller, Craig Carlson, N. Gail Lawrence, Juliet Law Packer, Karen Lewis, Michelle Patrick, Bettina F. Bradbury, Judith Donato, Kathleen Klein, Caroline Franz, Charlotte Gibson, Elizabeth Page and Sharon Epstein 

CHILDREN'S SCRIPT 

TELLY AS JACK (SESAME STREET), Children's Television Workshop, PBS, Written by Christine Ferraro 

DOCUMENTARY CURRENT EVENTS 

ONCE UPON A TIME IN ARKANSAS, Kirk Documentary Group, PBS, Written by Michael Kirk and Peter J. Boyer 

DOCUMENTARY -- OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS 

TRUMAN (THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE), David Grubin Productions, PBS, Written by David Grubin 

NNEWS -- REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT 

FAREWELL TO A PRINCESS, CBS, Written by Jerry Cipriano and L. Franklin DeVine 

NEWS -- ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY 

THEODORE KACZYNSKI'S BROTHER (GOOD MORNING AMERICA), ABC, Written by Edmund Levin 

RADIO

RADIO DOCUMENTARY 

THE NATURE OF GIVING, ABC Radio Network, Written by Ruth Davis 

NEWS -- REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT 

WORLD NEWS THIS WEEK, ABC Radio Network, Written by Stuart H. Chamberlain, Jr. 

NEWS -- ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY (Please note: This is a three-way tie.)

GOODNIGHT MOON, ABC Radio Network, Written by Andrea Smith Stapleton 

SINATRA (DAN RATHER REPORTING), CBS Radio Network, Written by Greg Kandra 

FRANK SINATRA: THE FINAL CURTAIN, ABC Radio Network, Written by Hank Weinbloom 

ON - AIR   PROMOTION 

CBS PROMOTIONS, CBS, Written by Nancy McColgan 

GRAPHIC ANIMATION 

CBS GRAPHIC ANIMATION, CBS, Designed by Beth Leudesdorf 

GRAPHIC DESIGN FOR PACKAGE/CAMPAIGN/SERIES 

60 MINUTES AT 30, CBS, Designed by Beth Leudesdorf 


1998 AWARDS WINNERS

SCREEN

BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN 

AS GOOD AS IT GETS, TriStar Pictures, Screenplay by Mark Andrus and James L. Brooks, Story by Mark Andrus

BEST SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED 

L.A. CONFIDENTIAL, Warner Bros., Screenplay by Brian Helgeland & Curtis Hanson, based on the novel by James Ellroy

TELEVISION

ORIGINAL LONG FORM 

THE SUMMER OF BEN TYLER, Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions, Inc., CBS, Written by Robert Inman 

ADAPTED LONG FORM 

BASTARD OUT OF CAROLINA, Out of Carolina Productions, Inc., Showtime, Teleplay by Anne Meredith, based on the book by Dorothy Allison

EPISODIC DRAMA 

ENTRAPMENT (LAW & ORDER), Universal Television, NBC, Written by Rene Balcer & Richard Sweren 

EPISODIC COMEDY 

THE FATIGUES (SEINFELD), Castle Rock, NBC, Written by Gregg Kavet & Andy Robin 

DAYTIME SERIALS 

GENERAL HOSPITAL, ABC, Written by Meg Bennett, Richard Culliton, Karen Harris, Craig Heller, Janet Iacobuzio, Elizabeth Korte, Bill Levinson, Eleanor Mancusi, Patrick Mulcahey, Lynda Myles, Judith Pinsker, Mary Ryan, Courtney Simon, Michele Val Jean, Christopher Whitesell, Garin Wolf 

CHILDREN'S SCRIPT (Please note: This is a tie.)

THE SONG OF THE ZUBBLE-WUMP (THE WUBBULOUS WORLD OF DR. SEUSS), Jim Henson Productions, Written by David Steven Cohen 

ELMO SAVES CHRISTMAS (SESAME STREET), Children's Television Workshop, Written by Christine Ferraro and Tony Geiss 

DOCUMENTARY CURRENT EVENTS 

WHY CAN'T WE LIVE TOGETHER? (DATELINE NBC), Scripps Howard News Productions, Written by Craig Leake and Tom Brokaw 

DOCUMENTARY OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS 

THE SECRET WHITE HOUSE TAPES (INVESTIGATIVE REPORT), A&E, Written by Carol L. Fleisher and William Doyle 

NEWS -- REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT(Please note: This is a tie.)

THE CONVICTION OF TIMOTHY MCVEIGH (CBS EVENING NEWS WITH DAN RATHER), CBS, Written by Jerry Cipriano, Paul Fischer, Tom Phillips 

DIANA, PRINCESS OF WALES (CBS NEWS SUNDAY MORNING), CBS, Written by Thomas A Harris 

NEWS -- ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY 

48 HOURS, CBS, Written by Greg Kandra 

RADIO

RADIO DOCUMENTARY 

JACKIE ROBINSON: HIS LIFE AND LEGACY, CBS Radio Network, Written by Thomas A. Sabella 

NEWS -- REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT 

WORLD NEWS THIS WEEK, ABC Network Radio, Written by Julia Kathan 

NEWS -- ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY 

A TIME TO DIE (PERSPECTIVE), ABC Network Radio, Written by Mike Silverstein 

ON-AIR PROMOTION 

NBC PROMOTIONS, WNBC, Written by Gabrielle Becker 


1997 AWARDS WINNERS

SCREEN

BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN 

FARGO, Gramercy Pictures, Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen 

BBEST SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED 

SLING BLADE, Miramax Films, Screenplay by Billy Bob Thornton, Based on his stage play

TELEVISION

ORIGINAL LONG FORM 

HARVEST OF FIRE, Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions, Inc., CBS, Teleplay by Richard Alfieri and Susan Nanus, Story by Susan Nanus

HIDDEN IN SILENCE, Hearst Entertainment, Inc., Lifetime, Written by Stephanie Liss 

ADAPTED LONG FORM 

THE BOYS NEXT DOOR, Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions, Inc., CBS, Teleplay by William Blinn, Based on the play by Tom Griffin

EPISODIC DRAMA 

GIRL TALK (NYPD BLUE), Steven Bochco Productions, Inc., ABC, Teleplay by Theresa Rebeck, Story by Bill Clark & Theresa Rebeck

EPISODIC COMEDY 

THE POOL GUY (SEINFELD), Castle Rock Television, Inc., NBC, Written by David Mandel 

COMEDY/VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) -- SERIES 

LATE NIGHT WITH CONAN O'BRIEN, NBC, Written by Jonathan Groff, Brian Kiley, Janine Di Tullio, Tom Agna, Chris Albers, Tommy Blacha, Brian McCann, Brian Reich, Michael Gordon, Mike Sweeney, Greg Cohen, Andy Richter, Conan O'Brien, Ned Goldreyer, Dino Stamatopoulos 

COMEDY/VARIETY -- MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTE--SPECIAL EVENT 

HBO COMEDY HOUR: DENNIS MILLER CITIZEN ARCANE, HBO, Written by Dennis Miller 

DAYTIME SERIALS 

ALL MY CHILDREN, ABC, Written by Agnes Nixon, Lorraine Broderick, Hal Corley, Frederick Johnson, Gail Lawrence, Jeffrey Beldner, Christina Covino, Courtney Simon, Millee Taggart, Karen Lewis, Elizabeth Smith, Michelle Patrick, Bettina Bradbury, Judith Donato, Kathleen Klein, Jane Owen Murphy 

DOCUMENTARY -- CURRENT EVENTS 

FRONTLINE: THE PILGRIMAGE OF JESSE JACKSON, Lennon Documentary Group, PBS, Written by Marshall Frady, Mark Zwonitzer 

DOCUMENTARY -- OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS 

PAVING THE WAY, JVD Productions, PBS, Written by Susan Kim 

NEWS -- REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT 

CBS EVENING NEWS WITH DAN RATHER: THE CRASH OF TWA FLIGHT 800, CBS, Written by Jerry Cipriano, Hugh Heckman, Paul Fischer, Laura Palmer 

NEWS -- ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY 

20/20, ABC, Written by Patricia K. Dauer 

CHILDREN'S SCRIPT 

THE CUCKOO CLOCK OF DOOM (GOOSEBUMPS), Scholastic Productions Inc., Fox, Written by Dan Angel, Billy Brown 

RADIO

RADIO DOCUMENTARY 

CHRISTMAS PAST, CBS/WBBM-AM, Written by Jim Benes 

RADIO NEWS -- REGULARLY SCHEDULED 

WORLD NEWS THIS WEEK, ABC Network Radio, Written by Stuart H. Chamberlain, Jr. 

RADIO NEWS -- ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY 

MUCH ADO ABOUT THE BARD (PERSPECTIVE), ABC Network Radio, Written by Mike Silverstein 

ON-AIR PROMOTION 

CBS PROMOTIONS, CBS, Written by Carolyn E. Davis 


1996 AWARDS WINNERS

SCREEN

BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN 

BRAVEHEART, Paramount Pictures, Written by Randall Wallace 

BEST SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED 

SENSE AND SENSIBILITY, Columbia, Screenplay by Emma Thompson, Based on the novel by Jane Austen

TELEVISION

ORIGINAL LONG FORM 

ER (Pilot), Warner Bros. Television Productions, NBC, Written by Michael Crichton 

ADAPTED LONG FORM 

CITIZEN X, HBO Films Inc., HBO, Teleplay by Chris Gerolmo, Based upon the book "The Killer Department" by Robert Cullen

EPISODIC DRAMA 

LOVE'S LABOR LOST (ER), Warner Bros. Television Production, NBC, Written by Lance A. Gentile 

EPISODIC COMEDY 

(FRASIER), Network Television Division, Paramount Pictures, NBC, Written by Joe Keenan  

VARIETY--MUSICAL, AWARD, TRIBUTE, SPECIAL EVENT 

DENNIS MILLER LIVE, SHOW #8, Happy Family Productions, HBO, Writing Supervised by Eddie Feldmann, Writers Jeff Cesario, Ed Driscoll, David Feldman, Gregory Greenberg, Dennis Miller, Kevin Rooney 

DAYTIME SERIALS 

GENERAL HOSPITAL, ABC, Written by Claire Labine, Matthew Labine, Eleanor Mancusi, Meg Bennett, Ralph Ellis, Michele Val Jean, Stephanie Braxton, Karen Harris, Lewis Arlt, Judith Pinsker 

CHILDREN'S SCRIPT 

STAND UP (CBS SCHOOLBREAK SPECIAL), CBS, Written by Gordon Rayfield 

DOCUMENTARY CURRENT EVENTS 

THE HUMAN QUEST: THE NATURE OF HUMAN NATURE, EPISODE 1, PBS, Written by Roger Bingham & Carl Byker 

DOCUMENTARY OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS 

THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE: THE WAY WEST, PBS, Written by Ric Burns 

TELEVISION SPOT NEWS SCRIPT 

48 HOURS: NO PLACE TO HIDE, CBS, Written by Greg Kandra 

RADIO

RADIO DOCUMENTARY 

THE 442ND, ABC Radio, Written by Mike Silverstein 

RADIO SPOT NEWS SCRIPT 

WORLD NEWS THIS WEEK, ABC News Radio, Written by Stephen B. Jones 

ON-AIR PROMOTION 

PBS & CBS PROMOTIONS, PBS & CBS, Written by Susan Meredith Lay 

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION 

CBS GRAPHIC ANIMATION, CBS, Graphic Animation by Karen McInnis 

AWARDS WINNERS CONTINUED  

1995 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

Four Weddings and a Funeral, Written by Richard Curtis 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

Forrest Gump, Screenplay by Eric Roth 


1994 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

The Piano, Written by Jane Campion 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

Schindler’s List, Screenplay by Steven Zallian 


1993 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

The Crying Game, Written by Neil Jordan 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

The Player, Screenplay by Michael Tolkin 


1992 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

Thelma and Louise, Written by Callie Khouri 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

The Silence of the Lambs, Screenplay by Ted Tally 


1991 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

Avalon, Written by Barry Levinson 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

Dances With Wolves, Screenplay by Michael Blake 


1990 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

Crimes and Misdemeanors, Written by Woody Allen 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

Driving Miss Daisy, Screenplay by Alfred Uhry 


1989 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

Bull Durham, Written by Ron Shelton 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

Dangerous Liaisons, Screenplay by Christopher Hampton 


1988 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

Moonstruck, Written by John Patrick Shanley 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

Roxanne, Screenplay by Steve Martin 


1987 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

Hannah and Her Sisters, Written by Woody Allen 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

A Room With a View, Screenplay by Ruth Prawer Jhabvala 


1986 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

Witness, Story by Pamela Wallace, Written by William Kelley and Earl W. Wallace 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

Prizzi’s Honor, Screenplay by Richard Condon and Janet Roach 


1985 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

Broadway Danny Rose, Written by Woody Allen 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

The Killing Fields, Screenplay by Bruce Robinson 


1984 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA 

Tender Mercies, Written by Horton Foote 

BEST ADAPTED DRAMA 

Reuben, Reuben; Screenplay by Julius J. Epstein

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY 

The Big Chill, Written by Lawrence Kasdan & Barbara Benedek 

BEST ADAPTED COMEDY 

Terms of Endearment, Screenplay by James L. Brooks 


1983 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA 

E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial, Written by Melissa Mathison 

BEST ADAPTED DRAMA 

Missing, Screenplay by Constantin Costa-Gavras and Donald Stewart 

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY 

Tootsie, Story by Don McGuire, Written by Larry Gelbart and Murray Schisgal 

BEST ADAPTED COMEDY 

Victor/Victoria, Screenplay by Blake Edwards 


1982 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA 

Reds, Written by Warren Beatty and Trevor Griffiths 

BEST ADAPTED DRAMA 

On Golden Pond, Screenplay by Ernest Thompson 

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY 

Arthur, Written by Steve Gordon 

BEST ADAPTED COMEDY 

Rich and Famous, Screenplay by Gerard Ayres 


1981 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA 

Melvin and Howard, Written by Bo Goldman 

BEST ADAPTED DRAMA 

Ordinary People, Screenplay by Alvin Sargent 

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY 

Private Benjamin, Written by Nancy Meyers, Harvey Miller, and Charles Shyer 

BEST ADAPTED COMEDY 

Airplane!, Screenplay by Jim Abrahams & David Zucker & Jerry Zucker 


1980 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA 

The China Syndrome, Written by Mike Gray & T.S. Cook and James Bridges 

BEST ADAPTED DRAMA 

Kramer vs. Kramer, Screenplay by Robert Benton 

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY 

Breaking Away, Written by Steve Tesich 

BEST ADAPTED COMEDY 

Being There, Screenplay by Jerzy Kosinski 


1979 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA 

Coming Home , Story by Nancy Dowd, Written by Robert C. Jones and Waldo Salt 

BEST ADAPTED DRAMA 

Midnight Express, Screenplay by Oliver Stone 

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY 

Movie Movie, Written by Larry Gelbart and Sheldon Keller 

BEST ADAPTED COMEDY 

Heaven Can Wait, Screenplay by Elaine May and Warren Beatty 

Same Time, Next Year, Screenplay by Bernard Slade 


1978 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA 

The Turning Point, Written by Arthur Laurents 

BEST ADAPTED DRAMA 

Islands in the Stream, Screenplay by Denne Bart Petitclerc 

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY 

Annie Hall, Written by Woody Allen and Marshall Brickman 

BEST ADAPTED COMEDY 

Oh, God!, Screenplay by Larry Gelbart 


1977 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA 

Network, Written by Paddy Chayefsky 

BEST ADAPTED DRAMA 

All the President’s Men, Screenplay by William Goldman 

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY 

The Bad News Bears, Written by Bill Lancaster 

BEST ADAPTED COMEDY 

The Pink Panther Strikes Again, Screenplay by Blake Edwards and Frank Waldman 


1976 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA 

Dog Day Afternoon, Written by Frank Pierson 

BEST ADAPTED DRAMA 

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest , Screenplay by Bo Goldman and Lawrence Hauben 

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY 

Shampoo, Written by Robert Towne and Warren Beatty 

BEST ADAPTED COMEDY 

The Sunshine Boys, Screenplay by Neil Simon 


1975 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA 

Chinatown, Written by Robert Towne 

BEST ADAPTED DRAMA 

The Godfather Part II, Screenplay by Francis Ford Coppola and Mario Puzo 

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY 

Blazing Saddles , Written by Mel Brooks & Norman Steinberg & Andrew Bergman & Richard Pryor & Alan Uger 

BEST ADAPTED COMEDY 

The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz, Screenplay by Lionel Chetwynd and Mordecai Richler 


1974 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA 

Save the Tiger , Written by Steve Shagan 

BEST ADAPTED DRAMA 

Serpico , Screenplay by Waldo Salt and Norman Wexler 

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY 

A Touch of Class , Written by Melvin Frank and Jack Rose 

BEST ADAPTED COMEDY 

Paper Moon , Screenplay by Alvin Sargent 


1973 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA 

The Candidate , Written by Jeremy Larner 

BEST ADAPTED DRAMA 

The Godfather , Screenplay by Mario Puzo and Francis Ford Coppola 

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY 

What’s Up, Doc?; Story by Peter Bogdanovich, Written by Buck Henry and David Newman & Robert Benton 

BEST ADAPTED COMEDY 

Cabaret , Screenplay by Jay Presson Allen 


1972 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA 

Sunday Bloody Sunday , Written by Penelope Gilliatt 

BEST ADAPTED DRAMA 

The French Connection , Screenplay by Ernest Tidyman 

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY 

The Hospital , Written by Paddy Chayefsky 

BEST ADAPTED COMEDY 

Kotch , Screenplay by John Paxton 


1971 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA 

Patton , Written by Francis Ford Coppola and Edmund H. North 

BEST ADAPTED DRAMA 

I Never Sang For My Father , Screenplay by Robert Anderson 

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY 

The Out-of-Towners , Written by Neil Simon 

BEST ADAPTED COMEDY 

M*A*S*H , Screenplay by Ring Lardner 


1970 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA 

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid , Written by William Goldman 

BEST ADAPTED DRAMA 

Midnight Cowboy , Screenplay by Waldo Salt 

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY 

Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice , Written by Paul Mazursky and Larry Tucker 

BEST ADAPTED COMEDY 

Goodbye, Columbus ; Screenplay by Arnold Schulman 


1969 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

The Producers , Written by Mel Brooks 

BEST WRITTEN MUSICAL 

Funny Girl , Written by Isobel Lennart 

BEST WRITTEN DRAMA 

The Lion in Winter , Written by James Goldman 

BEST WRITTEN COMEDY 

The Odd Couple , Neil Simon 


1968 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

Bonnie and Clyde , Written by David Newman & Robert Benton 

BEST WRITTEN MUSICAL 

Thoroughly Modern Millie , Written by Richard Morris 

BEST WRITTEN DRAMA 

Bonnie and Clyde , Written by David Newman & Robert Benton 

BEST WRITTEN COMEDY 

The Graduate , Screenplay by Calder Willingham and Buck Henry 


1967 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST WRITTEN DRAMA 

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Screenplay by Ernest Lehman 

BEST WRITTEN COMEDY 

The Russians are Coming, the Russians are Coming ; Screenplay by William Rose 


1966 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST WRITTEN MUSICAL 

The Sound of Music , Story by Maria Augusta Trapp and Howard Lindsay & Russell Crouse, Screenplay by Ernest Lehman 

BEST WRITTEN DRAMA 

The Pawnbroker , Story Edward Lewis Wallant, Screenplay by Morton S. Fine & David Friedkin 

BEST WRITTEN COMEDY 

A Thousand Clowns , Written by Herb Gardner 


1965 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST WRITTEN MUSICAL 

Mary Poppins , Screenplay by Bill Walsh and Don DaGradi 

BEST WRITTEN DRAMA 

Becket , Screenplay by Edward Anhalt 

BEST WRITTEN COMEDY 

Dr. Strangelove: Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb , Screenplay by Stanley Kubrick & Terry Southern & Peter George 


1964 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST WRITTEN DRAMA 

HUD , Screenplay by Harriet Frank Jr. and Irving Ravetch 

BEST WRITTEN COMEDY 

Lilies of the Field , Screenplay by James Poe 


1963 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST WRITTEN MUSICAL 

The Music Man , Story by Meredith Willson and Franklin Lacey, Screenplay by Marion Hargrove 

BEST WRITTEN DRAMA 

To Kill a Mockingbird , Screenplay by Horton Foote 

BEST WRITTEN COMEDY 

That Touch of Mink , Written by Stanley Shapiro and Nate Monaster 


1962 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST WRITTEN MUSICAL 

West Side Story , Screenplay by Ernest Lehman 

BEST WRITTEN DRAMA 

The Hustler , Screenplay by Sydney Carroll and Robert Rossen 

BEST WRITTEN COMEDY 

Breakfast at Tiffany’s , Screenplay by George Axelrod 


1961 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST WRITTEN MUSICAL 

Bells Are Ringing , Written by Betty Comden and Adolph Green 

BEST WRITTEN DRAMA 

Elmer Gantry , Screenplay by Richard Brooks 

BEST WRITTEN COMEDY 

The Apartment , Written by Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond 


1960 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST WRITTEN MUSICAL 

The Five Pennies, Story by Robert Smith, Written by Jack Rose and Melville Shavelson 

BEST WRITTEN DRAMA 

The Diary of Anne Frank, Screenplay by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett 

BEST WRITTEN COMEDY 

Some Like it Hot, Screenplay by Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond 


1959 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST WRITTEN MUSICAL 

Gigi, Screenplay by Alan Jay Lerner 

BEST WRITTEN DRAMA 

The Defiant Ones, Story by Nedrick Young, Screenplay by Harold Jacob Smith 

BEST WRITTEN COMEDY 

Me and the Colonel, Screenplay by S.N. Behrman and George Froeschel 


1958 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST WRITTEN MUSICAL 

Les Girls, Story by Vera Caspary, Screenplay by Vera Caspary and John Patrick 

BEST WRITTEN DRAMA 

Twelve Angry Men, Written by Reginald Rose 

BEST WRITTEN COMEDY 

Love in the Afternoon, Screenplay by Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond 


1957 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST WRITTEN MUSICAL 

The King and I , Screenplay by Ernest Lehman 

BEST WRITTEN DRAMA 

Friendly Persuasion, Screenplay by Michael Wilson 

BEST WRITTEN COMEDY 

Around the World in Eighty Days, Screenplay by James Poe & John Farrow & S.J. Perelman 


1956 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST WRITTEN MUSICAL 

Love Me or Leave Me, Story by Daniel Fuchs, Screenplay by Daniel Fuchs and Isobel Lennart 

BEST WRITTEN DRAMA 

Marty , Written by Paddy Chayefsky 

BEST WRITTEN COMEDY 

Mister Roberts , Screenplay by Joshua Logan and Frank Nugent 


1955 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST WRITTEN MUSICAL 

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers , Screenplay by Albert Hackett & Frances Goodrich & Dorothy Kingsley 

BEST WRITTEN DRAMA 

On the Waterfront , Written by Budd Schulberg 

BEST WRITTEN COMEDY 

Sabrina , Written by Billy Wilder & Samuel Taylor & Ernest Lehman 


1954 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST WRITTEN MUSICAL 

Lili , Written by Helen Deutsch and Paul Gallico 

BEST WRITTEN DRAMA 

From Here to Eternity , Screenplay by Daniel Taradash 

BEST WRITTEN COMEDY 

Roman Holiday , Written by Ian McLellan Hunter, Dalton Trumbo, and John Dighton 


1953 AWARDS WINNERS

Best Written Musical 

Singin’ in the Rain , Written by Betty Comden and Adolph Green 

BEST WRITTEN DRAMA 

High Noon , Screenplay by Carl Foreman 

BEST WRITTEN COMEDY 

The Quiet Man , Screenplay by Frank Nugent 


1952 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST WRITTEN FILM CONCERNING PROBLEMS WITH THE AMERICAN SCENE 

Bright Victory , Screenplay by Robert Henry Buckner 

BEST WRITTEN MUSICAL 

An American in Paris , Written by Alan Jay Lerner 

BEST WRITTEN LOW-BUDGET FILM 

The Steel Helmet , Written by Samuel Fuller 

BEST WRITTEN DRAMA 

A Place in the Sun , Screenplay by Michael Wilson and Harry Brown 

BEST WRITTEN COMEDY 

Father’s Little Dividend , Written by Albert Hackett & Frances Goodrich 


1951 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST WRITTEN FILM CONCERNING PROBLEMS WITH THE AMERICAN SCENE 

The Men , Written by Carl Foreman 

BEST WRITTEN WESTERN 

Broken Arrow, Screenplay by Albert Maltz 

BEST WRITTEN MUSICAL 

Annie Get Your Gun , Screenplay by Sidney Sheldon 

BEST WRITTEN DRAMA 

Sunset Boulevard, Written by Charles Brackett & Billy Wilder & D.M. Marshman Jr 

BEST WRITTEN COMEDY 

All About Eve, Written by Joseph L. Mankiewicz 


1950 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST WRITTEN FILM CONCERNING PROBLEMS WITH THE AMERICAN SCENE 

All the King’s Men , Screenplay by Robert Rossen 

BEST WRITTEN WESTERN 

Yellow Sky , Story by W.R. Burnett, Screenplay by W.R. Burnett and Lamar Trotti 

BEST WRITTEN MUSICAL 

On the Town , Written by Adolph Green & Betty Comden 

BEST WRITTEN DRAMA 

All the King’s Men , Screenplay by Robert Rossen 

BEST WRITTEN COMEDY 

A Letter to Three Wives, Screenplay by Joseph L Mankiewicz 


1949 AWARDS WINNERS

BEST WRITTEN FILM CONCERNING PROBLEMS WITH THE AMERICAN SCENE 

The Snake Pit , Screenplay by Frank Partos and Millen Brand 

BEST WRITTEN WESTERN 

The Treasure of the Sierra Madre , Screenplay by John Huston 

BEST WRITTEN MUSICAL 

Easter Parade , Story by Frances Goodrich & Albert Hackett, Screenplay by Sidney Sheldon & Frances Goodrich & Albert Hackett 

BEST WRITTEN DRAMA 

The Snake Pit , Screenplay by Frank Partos and Millen Brand 

BEST WRITTEN COMEDY 

Sitting Pretty, Screenplay by F. Hugh Herbert